back to homepage

Detailed Scientific Programme

Detailed Scientific Programme is available  here .

 

WEDNESDAY,  SEPTEMBER 30, 2015

CONGRESS HALL 1, 2

09:00–10:30
Plenary lecture I: Cognitive neurophysiology in neuropsychiatry
Chairs: R. Dengler, I. Rektor

  • R. Verleger: Bridging events and actions: P3b in healthy people and in Parkinson‘s disease
  • M. Ullsperger: Errors and surprise in patients with focal brain lesions
  • B. Kopp: Cognitive flexibility in patients with Parkinson‘s disease
  • M. Brázdil: Intracranial event-related potentials
     

10:30–11:00  Coffee break & Exhibition


11:00–12:30

Plenary Lecture II: Neurophysiology in the medico-legal context
Chairs: W. Paulus, M. Hallett

  • M. Hallett: Psychogenic movement disorders
  • L. Garcia-Larrea: Feeling pain or not? Clinical neurophysiology of „nonorganic“ somatosensory disorders
  • J. Brockmoller: Ethical considerations in research and clinical application of noninvasive electrophysiologic approaches to modify brain functions
  • A. Antal: Neuroenhancement: Scientific, ethical and legal issues of lay tDCS for homeuse
     

12:30–14:00  Lunch break & Exhibition (Industry Luncheon Symposium)

 

CONGRESS HALL 1

14:00–15:30
Parallel Session 1: New insights into the cerebellum
Chairs: M. Bareš, R. Verleger

  • R. Apps: Is the cerebellum really uniform in architecture?
  • M. Manto: Can we manipulate the cerebellar circuitry to improve ataxia?
  • M. Bareš: Cerebro-Cerebellar crosstalk in motor and cognitive domains
  • T. Bocci: Cerebellar Direct Current Stimulation Modulates Pain Perception and its neural correlates in Humans
  • A. Benussi: Cerebellar tDCS in patients with ataxic disorders: a double-blind, randomized, crossover, sham-controlled study


15:30–16:00  Coffee break & Exhibition


16:00–17:30 

Parallel Session 4: Uncovering pathophysiological mechanisms underlying Parkinson‘s disease
Chairs: G. Mirabella, J. Volkmann

  • S. Little: How might stimulation therapies for PD work and how might they be improved?
  • A. Suppa: Assessing plasticity in the primary motor cortex for understanding the pathophysiology of Parkinson‘s Disease: evidence from TMS studies
  • G. Mirabella: Is a wrong evaluation of ongoing goal-directed actions the key to understand Parkinson‘s Disease? Evidence from deep brain stimulation of subthalamic nucleus.
  • T. Sieger: Visuo-Attentional Activity of Neurons in the Subthalamus in Parkinson‘s Disease
  • M. Bočková: Alpha and beta power decrease during enhanced cognitive effort in the basal ganglia: An intracerebral recording study


17:30–19:00 
Parallel Session 7: Session devoted to Clinical Neurophysiology Journal
Chairs: D. Burke

  • Editors‘ choice: Best articles published in the Clinical Neurophysiology Journal – Outstanding papers from the last couple of years will be summarised by: Ch. Krarup, Y. Ugawa, J. Valls-Sole and U. Ziemann
 
CONGRESS HALL 2

14:00–15:30 
Parallel Session 2: Fatigue in neuromuscular disorders
Chairs: V. E. Drory, S. Voháňka

  • J. Finsterer: Biomarkers of muscle fatigue during exercise
  • V. E. Drory: Fatigue in motor neuron diseases
  • C. Angelini: Fatigue in muscular dystrophies and metabolic myopathies
  • F. Tecchio: Multiple sclerosis fatigue relief by bilateral somatosensory cortex neuromodulation
  • I. Cogliati Dezza: Functional and structural balances of homologous sensorimotor regions in multiple sclerosis fatigue


15:30–16:00  Coffee break & Exhibition

16:00–17:30
Parallel Session 5: Advances in testing axonal excitability
Charis: D. Burke, R. Verdugo

  • D. Burke: Recent insights into axonal physiology and its measurement
  • C. Krarup: Translational electrophysiology: excitability in animal models of peripheral nerve disorders – not confirmed yet
  • S. Park: Clinical usefulness of axonal excitability testing in toxic neuropathies
  • S. Koch: Motor-nerve excitability changes in critically ill patients
  • D. Czesnik: Threshold tracking in Cramps and RLS


17:30–19:00 
Parallel Session 8: Neonatal EEG in 2015
Chairs: M. D. Lamblin, A. Ikeda

  • S. N‘Guyen: What for neonatal EEG in premature baby in 2015?
  • M. D. Lamblin: Neurophysiology and neonatal seizures; clinical impact in 2015
  • S. Vanhatalo: Neonatal EEG: from conventions to inventions
  • A. Adebimpe: Influence of temporal theta burst activity on the functional connectivity of the cortical networks in preterm neonates

 

CONFERENCE ROOM 3+4

14:00–15:30
Parallel Session 3: Conventional electrodiagnostic tests for the assessment of small nerve fiber function
Chairs: J. Valls-Sole, E. Stalberg

  • J. Valls-Sole: Nerve conduction studies
  • M. Kofler: Silent period
  • R. Verdugo: Autonomic responses
  • W. Magerl: Pain evoked potentials


16:00–17:30
Parallel Session 6: „Of Mice and Men“: impact of Alzheimer‘s disease on cortical generation of EEG rhythms in mice and humans towards a truetranslational model
Chairs: C. Babiloni, M. Ullsperger

  • M. Lorincz: Cortical and Thalamic Mechanisms of Generation of „Delta“ and „Alpha“ EEG Rhythms in Animal Models
  • W. Drinkenburg: Pharmacological Neuromodulation of on-going „Delta“ and „Alpha“ EEG Rhythms: Evidence for Translational Neurophysiological Biomarkers in Alzheimer‘s Disease Animal Models
  • C. Babiloni: Cortical Generation of On-going „Delta“ and „Alpha“ EEG Rhythms in Mouse Models of Alzheimer‘s disease and Alzheimer’s disease Patients at Prodromic and Manifest Stages
  • L. Anderkova: Grey matter atrophy in mild Alzheimer‘s disease impacts on cognitive effects of noninvasive brain stimulation


17:30–19:00
Parallel Session 9: Cross-frequency coupling in clinical neurophysiology
Chairs: M. Alegre, B. Kopp

  • M. Valencia: Cross-frequency coupling. Basic principles and measurements
  • N. Axmacher: Cross-frequency coupling and memory
  • M. Alegre: Cross-frequency coupling in the pathophysiology of Parkinson‘s disease
  • I. Alekseichuk: Cross-frequency coupling and tACS
 
CONFERENCE ROOM 2

14:00–15:30
Educational Course EC-02: rTMS for treatment
Chair: M. Hallett

  • D. Benninger: Movement Disorders
  • K. Hosomi: Pain
  • F. Haesebaert: Depression


15:30–16:00  Coffee break & Exhibition

16:00–17:30 
Educational Course EC-10: Guidelines and evidence-based medicine in EMG
Chair: A. Fuglsang-Frederiksen

  • H. Tankisi: Variation in EMG between laboratories
  • M. de Carvalho: Utility of EMG in neuromuscular disorders
  • A. Fuglsang-Frederiksen: Status on guidelines in electrodiagnostic medicine


17:30–19:00 
Educational Course EC-14: Topics in neuromuscular pathology
Chair: R. Dengler

  • R. Dengler: ALS-Update in Clinic and Research
  • R. Verdugo: Small fiber neuropathy
  • L. Cui: Electrodiagnosis of GBS

 

THURSDAY,  OCTOBER 1, 2015

CONGRESS HALL 1, 2

09:00–10:30
Plenary lecture III: TMS-EEG: a novel technique to measure excitability and connectivity of the human brain
Chairs: A. M. da Silva, U. Ziemann

  • R. Ilmoniemi: TMS-EEG: Methodology
  • M. Rosanova: TMS-EEG for testing brain complexity in different brain states and disease
  • U. Ziemann: Pharmaco-TMS-EEG for testing brain excitability and connectivity
  • V. K. Kimiskidis: TMS-EEG in Epilepsy: pathophysiological insight and emerging clinical applications


10:30–11:00  Coffee break & Exhibition

 

CONGRESS HALL 1           

11:00–12:30 
Parallel Session 10: Revisiting assumptions about commonly used TMS methods
Chairs: V. di Lazzaro, Y. Ugawa

  • A. Quartarone: Paired Associative Stimulation: a reliable pathophysiological marker?
  • J. Rothwell: Should We Trust Theta Burst Stimulation?
  • Y. Ugawa: Quadripulse Stimulation
  • T. Shimizu: Efficacy of repetitive transcranial stimulation with H-coil for treatment of intractable neuropathic pain in lower extremities
  • W. Paulus: TMS and the orientation of the motor cortex


12:30–14:00  Lunch break & Exhibition (Industry Luncheon Symposium)


14:00–15:30 
Parallel Session 13: Induction of brain plasticity using non-invasive brain stimulation: Methods and underlying mechanisms
Chairs: J. Classen, A. Strafella

  • J. Classen: Plasticity induction using transcranial magnetic stimulation
  • M. Nitsche: tDCS/tACS and plasticity
  • R. Chen: Homeostatic and non-homeostatic plasticity interactions
  • V. Di Lazzaro: Motor cortical microcircuits underlying responses to TMS


15:30–16:00  Coffee break & Exhibition

 

16:00–17:30 
Parallel Session 18: Therapeutic rTMS in neurological conditions
Chairs: T. Kašpárek, V. Kimiskidis

  • M. Chalah: rTMS for Pain relief
  • W. Paulus: rTMS and Disorders of the motor system
  • T. Kašparek: rTMS in Psychiatry
  • K. Hosomi: The Japanese rTMS experience- present and future


17:30–19:00 
Parallel Session 21: Variability in TMS studies
Chairs: J. Rothwell, H. Siebner

  • J. Classen: Variability of plasticity measures
  • J. Rothwell: Variability of MEPs
  • U. Ziemann: Variability of paired pulse studies
  • G. Strigaro: Variability in response to 1 Hz repetitive TMS
 

CONGRESS HALL 2
11:00–12:30 
Parallel Session 11: Probing brain ageing with neurophysiological techniques

Chairs: F. Vecchio, H. Bastuji

  • P. Rossini: Integration of neurophysiological and structural imaging techniques to test brain connectivity
  • C. Babiloni: LORETA and brain ageing
  • F. Vecchio: Pre-stimulus interhemispheric coupling of brain rhythms predicts cognitive-motor performance
  • F. Di Lorenzo: Electrophysiological differences between Early Onset  and Late Onset Alzheimer Disease Patients
  • M. Chaturvedi: Quantitative EEG in patients with Parkinson‘s Disease (PD) with and without Mild Cognitive Impairment


12:30–14:00  Lunch break & Exhibition (Industry Luncheon Symposium)

 

14:00–15:30 
Parallel Session 14: Electromagnetic Source Imaging: methods and their clinical validation

Chairs: H. Stefan, P. Marusič
  • M. Seeck: Electric Source Imaging of interictal epileptiform discharges
  • H. Stefan: Magnetic Source Imaging of interictal epileptiform discharges
  • S. Beniczky: Source imaging of ictal patterns
  • A. Thielscher: To what extent can we invert source imaging methods   to calculate electrode positions for tACS oder tDCS
  • F. Vecchio: A Contribution to Motor Cortex Excitability Fluctuations by the Analysis of the underlying EEG

15:30–16:00  Coffee break & Exhibition


16:00–17:30 
Parallel Session 19: Deep brain stimulation - a unique opportunity to understand  brain functions in health and disease
Chairs: A. Kühn, M. Bočková

  • A. Kühn: Disease-specific neuronal activity patterns in movement disorders
  • J. Volkmann: Motor function of the basal ganglia
  • J. Peron: The role of the subthalamic nucleus in emotional processing
  • V. McClelland: Globus pallidus neuronal firing rates relate to dystonia aetiology and outcome from Deep Brain Stimulation (DBS) in children
  • W. Dimpfel: Attenuation of Pathological Spectral Theta Power by Deep Brain Stimulation in a Parkinson Patient


17:30–19:00 
Parallel Session 22: Closed-loop brain stimulation for clinical therapy.
Chairs: J. Perón, M. Baláž

  • B. Rosin: Closed loop deep brain stimulation for Parkinsons disease – experience on Primates
  • R. Raedt: Closed loop neurostimulation for epilepsy
  • A. Priori: Adaptive Deep Brain Stimulation (aDBS) for Parkinson‘s disease
  • C. Zrenner: Brain-state dependent non-invasive brain-stimulation with real-time closed-loop simultaneous EEG/TMS

 

CONFERENCE ROOM 3+4

11:00–12:30
Parallel Session 12: Neurophysiological Evaluation of Autonomic Disorders
Chairs: V. Donadio, T. Serranová

  • V. Donadio: The diagnosis of peripheral autonomic disorders
  • C. Mathias: Neurophysiological evaluation in central autonomic disorders
  • M. Elam: Autonomic responses to stress
  • J. Castro: Sudomotor Function Assessed by Sudoscan in TTR-FAP Patients
  • L. Crnosija: Autonomic dysfunction in clinically isolated syndrome suggestive of multiple sclerosis


12:30–14:00  Lunch break & Exhibition (Industry Luncheon Symposium)


14:00–15:30 
Parallel Session 15: Controversies: Oscillatory activity in the pathophysiology of Parkinson‘s disease: to be (ta) or not to be (ta)/ Contraversies in Clinical Neurophysiology
Chairs: M. Bareš, A. Kühn

  • M. Alegre: Beta NO
  • A. Priori: Beta YES
  • Interesting Cases/Reports – to be announced – Chair: E. Ehler


15:30–16:00  Coffee break & Exhibition


16:00–17:30 
Parallel Session 20: Platform presentations of European Chapter IFCN bursary recipients
Chairs: J. Cole, A. Martins da Silva


17:30–19:00 
EUROPEAN CHAPTER MEETING

 

CONFERENCE ROOM 2

11:00–12:30 
Parallel Sesion 16: Platform sessions
Chairs: J. Gotman, I. Rektorová

  • T. Serranová: Emotional reactivity related to the electrode position changes along anterio-posterior direction in subthalamic stimulation for Parkinson‘s disease (ID 330)
  • J. Cole: Motor output variability and putative deficits in kinaesthetic integration in deafferentation and Parkinson‘s Disease (ID 14)
  • C. Pazzaglia: Can „pain matri“ be convinced to feel more pain? Looking for a neurophysiological marker of nocebo effect (ID 98)
  • S. Vaalto: Lateralization differences in hand and leg motor representations in patients with cerebral palsy (ID 220)
  • M. Gorges: Stages of oculomotor dysfunctions confirms the model of axonal spread of pTDP-43 pathology in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ID 229)
  • A. Grimm: Ultrasonography of the peripheral nervous system in vasculitic neuropathies (ID 2)  - CANCELLED
  • M. de Carvalho: Is it possible to modulate fasciculation potential firing in ALS? (ID 20)
  • M. Kural: Quantative MUP and Peak Ratio Analysis in Diagnosis of Myopathy (ID 132)
  • H. Tankisi: Near-nerve versus surface electrode recordings of sural nerve in patients with polyneuropathy (ID 141)
  • P. Vasko: Cutaneous silent period in cervical root avulsion (ID 162)


12:30–14:00  Lunch break & Exhibition (Industry Luncheon Symposium)


14:00–15:30 
Parallel Sesion 17: Platform Sessions
Chairs: N. Axmacher, D. Kemlink

  • A. V. Strobel: Sural Sensory Nerve Conduction Studies in Demyelinating Polyneuropathies (ID 250)
  • A. B. Jacobsen: The most sensitive nerves and parameters in electrodiagnosis of polyneuropathies (ID 268)
  • N. Hanna: Objective extraction of concealed information by Visual Evoked Potentials (VEPs) and Standardized Low Resolution Brain Electromagnetic Tomography (sLORETA) (ID 372)
  • M. Veciana: Cervical Vestibular-Evoked Myogenic Potential (cVEMP) in adrenomyeloneuropathy patients (ID 239)
  • S. Huang: Retinal Ganglion Cell Layer Correlates with Cognitive Involvement in Alzheimer‘s Disease and Mild Cognitive Impairment (ID 335)
  • M. Q. Ebbesen: Quantitative EEG-reactivity to different stimulation methods in comatose patients (ID 122)
  • M. Fabricius: Electrocorticographic(ECoG) monitoring in spontaneous intracerebral hemorrhage(sICH): Metabolic profile of cortical spreading depolarizations (CSD) (ID 342)
  • S. Groiss: Stage dependent alteration of cortical excitability in patients with hepatic encephalopathy (ID 325)
  • M. Hardmeier: Graph measures to characterize resting state connectomes in MS patients: an EEG-study over two years (ID 423)


15:30–16:00  Coffee break & Exhibition


16:00–17:30 
Educational Course EC-06/EC-11: Assessment of a patient with possible neuropathic pain/ Neurophysiology to predict and prevent chronic pain
Chair: A. Truini

  • W. Magerl: Quantitative Sensory Testing
  • M. Valeriani: Neurophysiological techniques
  • A. Truini: Skin biopsy
  • S. Jaaskelainen: How to predict and prevent trigeminal pain with neurophysiologic tools
  • N. Vartiainen: Can thalamic pain be predicted using neuroanatomical and neurophysiological indices?
  • L. Garcia-Larrea: Predicting pain development after brainstem lesions using neurophysiological tools


17:30–19:00
Educational Course EC-13: Wide-band EEG in clinical epilepsy: slow shifts and HFO
Chair: A. Ikeda

  • A. Ikeda: How to record and analyze slow shifts in epilepsy
  • M. Brázdil: How to record and analyze HFO in epilepsy
  • V. Gnatkovsky: Computerized analysis of slow shifts and fast aktivity   at seizure onset
 
 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 2, 2015

CONGRESS HALL 1, 2

09:00–10:30 
Plenary lecture IV: Can we localize language functions with neurophysiological tools?
Chairs: M. Brázdil, J. Cole

  • F. Woermann: fMRI: how far are we with localization of language areas?
  • M. Genetti: High density evoked potentials – could they be useful for language localization?
  • E. Pataraia: Language localization by MEG
  • M. Sommer: Neurophysiology of stuttering


10:30–11:00  Coffee break & Exhibition


CONGRESS HALL 1

11:00–12:30 
Parallel Session 23: Large scale networks in epilepsy
Chairs: M. Richardson, M. Seeck

  • M. Guye: How to interpret interictal functional connectivity alterations  in Epilepsy: a multimodal approach combining EEG, fMRI and DTI
  • I. Rektor: Basal ganglia and large scale networks in epilepsy
  • M. Richardson: Putting theoretical dynamics into networks  constructed from patient data: how do seizures start?
  • G. Iannotti: Strong „intrinsic“ functional connectivity of epileptic   networks independent of scalp interictal epileptiform EEG discharges
  • M. D. Maliia: Introducing the epileptome: dynamic seizure onset  zone connectome as revealed by single pulse electrical stimulation in stereoelectroencephalography 


12:30–14:00  Lunch break & Exhibition (Industry Luncheon Symposium)

 

14:00–15:30 
Parallel Session 26: New perspectives about the role of interictal epileptiform  discharges in epilepsy
Chairs: P. Jiruška, A. Ikeda
  • M. de Curtis: Why is understanding of mechanisms of interictal discharges important for clinical practice
  • P. Marusič: Functional organization of brain areas generating interictal discharges: implications for surgical treatment
  • M. Zijlmans: Interictal discharges and HFOs in intra-operative electrocorticography before and after resection
  • F. Pittau: Detection of epileptic activity in absence of EEG interictal epileptic discharges
  • C. Vollono: Prediction of clinical seizures by graph-theory analysis on interictal EEG abnormalities 

15:30–16:00  Coffee break & Exhibition


16:00–17:30 
Parallel Session 29: Biomarkers of epileptogenicity

Chairs: J. Jacobs, E. Pataraia

  • J. Jacobs: Rapid ripples in the surface: how to retrieve them and what  do they tell us?
  • F. Pittau: Epileptogenic networks as identified by the fMRI
  • M. Seeck: Spikes in the scalp EEG: are they a good marker for epileptogenicity?
  • F. Miraglia: Cortical connectivity in fronto-temporal focal epilepsy from EEG analysis: A study via graph theory


17:30–19:00 
Parallel Session 32: Looking inside the brain: what EEG and MEG can and cannot see
Chairs: J. Gotman, M. Guye

  • J. Gotman: EEG can sometimes see very small generators
  • L. Koessler: Looking inside the brain: what EEG and MEG can and cannot see
  • C. Michel: Similarities and differences in MEG and EEG fields topographies


10:30–11:00  Coffee break & Exhibition

 
CONGRESS HALL 2
11:00–12:30 
Parallel Session 24: Sleep disorders monitoring

Chairs: K. Šonka, M. de Curtis

  • C. Gaig: Neurophysiological assessment of REM sleep behaviour disorder
  • K. Šonka/F. Pizza: Polysomnographic investigation of central hypersomnias
  • D. Kemlink: Actigraphy in sleep disorders research
  • H. Bastuji: Learning from sleep physiology to interpret sleep disorders


12:30–14:00  Lunch break & Exhibition (Industry Luncheon Symposium)


14:00–15:30 
Parallel Session 27: Combining imaging and NIBS to study cognition and behaviour
Chairs: I. Rektorová, R. Chen
  • H. R. Siebner: TMS-fMRI to uncover cognition and behavior in healthy individuals
  • A. Strafella: TMS-PET and dopaminergic systems
  • I. Rektorova: Combining fMRI-rTMS to modulate cognition in MCI and Parkinson‘s disease patients
  • J. Kiraly: Characterization of GABAA-receptor mediated neurotransmission in the human cortex by paired-pulse TMS-EEG
  • G. Assenza: Efficacy Of Cathodal Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation in epilepsy: a proof of principle  - CANCELLED

15:30–16:00  Coffee break & Exhibition


16:00–17:30 
Parallel Session 30: Brainstem reflexes and functions. Clinical applicability
Chairs: M. Kofler, I. Holečková

  • M. Kofler: Blink reflex and prepulse inhibition in fibromyalgia
  • J. Valls-Sole: The StartReact phenomenon in neurodegenerative diseases
  • S. Jaaskelainen: Neurophysiological tests for facial-trigeminal pain


17:30–19:00 
Parallel Session 33: Contemporary intraoperative motor evoked potential monitoring
Chairs: A. M. Husain, S. Ostrý

  • D. McDonald: When to warn – update on interpretation of MEP
  • A. M. Husain: MEP facilitation
  • V. Deletis: D and I wave monitoring in spinal operations: update
  • Y. L. Lo: The value of bilateral ipsilateral and contralateral motor  evoked potential monitoring in scoliosis surgery


CONFERENCE ROOM 3+4

11:00–12:30 
Parallel Session 25: Quantitative Analysis and Automatic Interpretation of the Adult EEG

Chairs: H. Shibasaki, A. Damborská
  • S. S. Lodder: Quantification of the adult EEG
  • S. Beniczky: Standardized reporting of EEG
  • H. Shibasaki: Automatic interpretation of the adult waking EEG
  • M. Viktorinova: QEEG correlates of emotionally negative state induced by autobiographic script in patients with affective disorder and healthy control
  • B. J. Ruijter: Quantitative EEG features predict outcome in postanoxic electrographic status epilepticus

12:30–14:00  Lunch break & Exhibition (Industry Luncheon Symposium)


14:00–15:30 
Parallel Session 28: New methods in clinical neurophysiology: why are they rarely implemented in clinical practice?
Chairs: S. Beniczky, A. Fuglsang-Frederiksen

  • S. Beniczky: New methods in clinical neurophysiology: from publication to implementation
  • M. Fabricius: Challenges with the implementation of new methods in clinical neurophysiology: what are the rate limiting steps?
  • E. Stalberg: How to implement new neurophysiological methods in the clinical practice: the key to success
  • J. M. Castellote: Perceptual, cognitive and motor responses to contact heat stimuli
  • S. Paramanthan: The CMAP stimulus-response curve in patients with inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathies and normal subjects 


15:30–16:00  Coffee break & Exhibition


16:00–17:30 
Parallel Session 31: Temporal dynamics of brain resting state networks

Chairs: L. Garcia-Larrea, Ch. Michel
  • V. Petkoski: On the non-stationary dynamic nature of the resting state
  • A. Ponce: Integration and Segregation of Information in the Brain
  • J. Britz: The dynamics of EEG microstates
  • F. Tecchio: Brain functional connectivity at rest as similarity of neuronal activities
  • A. Damborská: Local field potential power of subthalamic nucleus in human brain is not related to scalp EEG topography dynamics in rest

17:30–19:00 
Parallel Session 34: Controversy: Which is the most accurate evoked potential technique for the assessment of nociceptive pathways?
Chairs: M. Valeriani, R. Chen
  • A. Truini: Laser evoked potentials
  • J. Valls-Sole: Contact heat evoked potentials
  • Z. Katsarava: Electric Pain related evoked potentials 

CONFERENCE ROOM 2

11:00–12:30 
Educational Course EC-15: Basic principles of TMS

Chair: M. Hallett
  • D. Burke: Excitability of axons and paired pulse studies
  • K. Ugawa: Repetitive and patterned studies
  • P. Rossini: TMS-EEG 

12:30–14:00  Lunch break & Exhibition (Industry Luncheon Symposium)


14:00–15:30 
Educational Course EC-17: Tips and pitfalls in the interpretation of needle EMG
Chair: Y. Péréon


15:30–16:00  Coffee break & Exhibition


16:00–17:30 
Ecucational Course EC-12: Non-invasive brain stimulation to understand disease pathophysiology and advance treatment
Chair: L.G. Cohen

  • L. G. Cohen: Stroke
  • R. Chen: Parkinson‘s disease
  • F. Farzan: Psychiatric disorders 


17:30–19:00 
Educational Course EC-08: Transcranial Electric Stimulation - technique and applications
Chair: W. Paulus

  • M. Nitsche: tDCS
  • A. Antal: tACS/tRNS
  • A. Priori: Spinal and cerebellar stimulation

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 3, 2015

CONGRESS HALL 1, 2

09:00–10:30
Plenary lecture V: Neurophysiology of artificial limbs
Chairs: P. Rossini, R. Jech

  • S. Raspopovic: From artifi cial fingers to the nervous system of amputees: restoration of sensory feedback
  • P. Rossini: Neurophysiological experiences on amputees with bidirectional nervous control of artificial limbs
  • D. Farina: Decoding the neural drive to muscles for upper limb prosthesis control


10:30–11:00  Coffee break & Exhibition


11:00–12:30
Plenary lecture VI: Music in the Brain
Chairs: E. Altenmuller, L. Garcia-Larrea

  • I. Rektor: Music and epilepsy
  • E. Altenmuller: Music as a driver for brain plasticity
  • T. Fritz: The clinical potential of music induced euphoria
  • F. Vecchio: Neural correlates of empathy in musicians as revealed by cortical alpha rhythms


12:30   Closing Ceremony